United States District Court, D. Nebraska
[…] which is the only judgment debtor. Defendants additionally
argue that the United States' ex parte actions
were unconscionable and unnecessary because Defendants
“have not acted intentionally to hinder, delay, or
defraud the United States, and Defendants' actions have
not had the effect of hindering, delaying, or defrauding the
United States.” (Filing No. 154). Finally, Defendants
argue less restrictive alternative remedies are available.
(Filing No. 155 at pp. 19-20).
STATUTORY
FRAMEWORK
The
United States applied for the prejudgment writs of
garnishment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3101, which permits
the United States to petition the court for a prejudgment
remedy “at any time after the filing of a civil action
on a claim for a debt[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 3101(a)(1).
The United States' application must “set forth the
factual and legal basis for each prejudgment remedy sought,
” “state that the debtor against whom the
prejudgment remedy is sought shall be afforded an opportunity
for a hearing, ” and “set forth with
particularity that all statutory requirements under this
chapter for the issuance of the prejudgment remedy sought
have been satisfied.” 28 U.S.C. § 3101(a)(2)-(3).
The Court may grant a prejudgment remedy “if the United
States shows reasonable cause to believe” that the
debtor:
(A) is about to leave the jurisdiction of the United States
with the effect of hindering, delaying, or defrauding the